The service of maintenance of Public parks is Exempt from GST : AAR

The service of maintenance of Public parks is Exempt from GST : AAR | Ruling by The Authority of Advance Ruling Karnataka In matter of The Nursery Men Cooperative Society.

The Extract of ruling is given below:

The service of maintenance of Public parks is Exempt from GST : AAR

RULING

  1. The service of maintenance of parks provided by the society to the State Government, Central Government or a Local Authority (including BBMP) or a Governmental Authority, not involving transfer of property in goods either as a component of a works contract or a composite supply is covered under entry no. 3 of the Notification No. 12/ 2017 Central Tax (Rate) dated 28th June 2017 and hence exempt.
  2. This exemption is not available if there is any transfer of property in goods or if the service is made to persons other than State Government, Central Government or a local Authority or a Governmental Authority.

Click here to download the ruling








Author Bio
Name : Admin
Qualification : Chartered Accountant
Company Name : Studycafe
Designation : Team Studycafe
State: Delhi
City : Delhi
Bio : You can also ask your queries by visiting your forum page. Post your queries by clicking on this link https://studycafe.in/forums

You Might Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *