No need to furnish FORM ITC-04 for the period July 2017-March 2019


   

No need to furnish FORM ITC-04 for the period July 2017-March 2019:

Notification 38/2019-CT dated 31.08.2019 has been issued by GOM waiving requirement to furnish declaration in FORM ITC-04 for the period July, 2017 to March 2018 and FY 2018-19.

Notification is given below for reference:

 

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF INDIRECT TAXES AND CUSTOMS)
NOTIFICATION
New Delhi, the 31st August, 2019
No. 38/2019–Central Tax

G.S.R. 615(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereinafter referred to as the said Act), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies the registered persons required to furnish the details of challans in FORM ITC-04 under sub-rule (3) of rule 45 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereinafter referred to as the said rules), read with section 143 of the said Act, as the class of registered persons who shall follow the special procedure such that the said persons shall not be required to furnish FORM ITC-04 under sub-rule (3) of rule 45 of the said rules for the period July, 2017 to March, 2019:

Provided that the said persons shall furnish the details of all the challans in respect of goods dispatched to a job worker in the period July, 2017 to March, 2019 but not received from a job worker or not supplied from the place of business of the job worker as on the 31st March, 2019, in serial number 4 of FORM ITC-04 for the quarter April-June, 2019.

[F. No. 20/06/09/2019-GST]

RUCHI BISHT, Under Secy.


0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Choose A Format
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals

Send this to a friend