Vehicle hiring Services taken by one GTA from another GTA is exempt from GST


Vehicle hiring Services taken by one GTA from another GTA is exempt from GST

THE AUTHORITY ON ADVANCE RULING
IN KARNATAKA

The Questions and Ruling are as follows :

2. The Applicant is an individual and is not registered under the Goods and Services Act, 2017. The applicant has sought advance ruling in respect of the following question :

I want to be a registered GTA, as per the Notification No. 12/2017 – Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017.Can I hire vehicles to another GTA?

Vehicle hiring Services taken by one GTA from another GTA is exempt from GST

RULING

The registered person can be a Goods Transport Agency and also a supplier of goods vehicles to another GTA on hire basis at the same time subject to the appropriate tax treatments as notified in Notification No. 11/2017- Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, Notification No.12/2017- Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 and Notification No.13/2017- Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, as amended from time to time.

To Download Copy of Order – Click Here

For Regular Updates Join : https://t.me/Studycafe

Tags : Judgement, GSTAdvance Ruling


Join Study Cafe Telegram Channel
Studycafe

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *