GST of 18% applicable on Renting Non A/c Buses


GST of 18% applicable on Renting Non-A/c Buses

THE AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING

The Question and Ruling as follows :

Query: Does the contract services of the applicant are covered under contract carriage as specified vide serial no 15 of notification 12/2017; What is the rate of tax payable?

Answer: As per the information given by the applicant, he is rendering rental services and his tax liability under GST law is as detailed in para 6.7 above.

Query: Does the applicant require to file a reconciliation statement in FORM GSTR-9C?

Answer: As per section 97(2) this question doesn’t fall under the scope of advance ruling as detailed in para 6.6 above.

Read Ruling

Tags: Judgement, GSTAdvance Ruling

You May Also Like:

Join Study Cafe Whats App Group
Reetubaraik

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *