Lease Agreement for 99 years not exempted from GST – Rajasthan AAR


Lease Agreement for 99 years not exempted from GST – Rajasthan AAR

THE AUTHORITY OF ADVANCE RULING

The Question and Ruling as follows :

The Applicant Company is registered in the State of Rajasthan and having GSTIN in State of Rajasthan. The Applicant company has entered into a long term Lease Agreement of 99 years with RLDA for undertaking residential & commercial development along with development of financial infrastructure as on 08.11.2019. The Applicant Company paid a sum of Rs. 158657105.00 in parts by way of RTGS on separate days in the month of February, 2019 as Security deposit which, in case of breach is refundable after forfeiting the bid security deposited separately for both the Plots as per the terms of the lease agreement which is Rs. 3300000.00 for Plot A and of Rs. 5200000.00 for Plot B. The issue to be examined in the present case is whether the amount paid prior to 29.03.2019 in pursuance to the lease agreement of 99 years executed on 08.11.2019 are exempt from levy of GST or not;

RULING

i. The Lease Agreement between the Applicant Company i.e. the Lessee and RLDA for a period of 99 years is not exempted from levy of GST in view of the Ntofication No. 04/2019-Central Tax (rate) dated 29.03.2019 or Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (rate) dated 28.06.2017.

ii. The amount of Rs. 158657105/- which is transferred by the Applicant/SPV in pursuance to the tender and lease agreement dated 08.11.2019 is not exempted under GST in view of the Notification No. 04/2019-Central tax(rate) dated 29.03.2019 or Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax(rate) dated 28.06.2017.

iii. The amount of Rs. 158657105/- deposited during February, 2019 is not exempted from GST vide Notification No. 04/2019-Central Tax (rate) dated 29.03.2019 or Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax(rate) dated 28.06.2017.

Read Order

Tags : Judgement, GSTAdvance Ruling

You May Also Like :

 


Join Study Cafe Whats App Group

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *