GSTR-1 due date for dealers having turnover< Rs. 1.5 crore notified


GSTR-1 due date for dealers having turnover< Rs. 1.5 crore notified

This notification prescribes a due date for filing GSTR-1 for taxpayers having an aggregate turnover of up to 1.5 crore rupees in the preceding financial year or the current financial year.

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

(Department of Revenue)

(CENTRAL BOARD OF INDIRECT TAXES AND CUSTOMS)

NOTIFICATION

New Delhi, the 15th October, 2020

No. 74/2020 – Central Tax

G.S.R. 634(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies the registered persons having aggregate turnover of up to 1.5 crore rupees in the preceding financial year or the current financial year, as the class of registered persons who shall follow the special procedure as mentioned below for furnishing the details of outward supply of goods or services or both.

2. The said registered persons shall furnish the details of outward supply of goods or services or both in FORM GSTR-1 under the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, effected during the quarter as specified in column (2) of the Table below till the time period as specified in the corresponding entry in column (3) of the said Table, namely:-

3. The time limit for furnishing the details or return, as the case may be, under sub-section (2) of section 38 of the said Act, for the months of October, 2020 to March, 2021 shall be subsequently notified in the Official Gazette.

[F. No. CBEC-20/06/09/2019-GST]
PRAMOD KUMAR, Director

Tags: GST


Join Study Cafe Whats App Group

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *