ROC Chennai Penalises Company for 513-Day Delay in Annual Return Filing:

The Registrar of Companies, Chennai fined a company and its defaulting officer for a 513-day delay in filing mandatory annual returns under the Companies Act 2013.
ROC Fines Nidhi Firm and Officer in Default

ROC Chennai Penalises Company for 513-Day Delay in Annual Return Filing
The Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, has imposed a monetary penalty on Thirumalai Thirumal Nidhi Limited and its officer in default for not complying with certain provisions of the Companies Act 2013. The company failed to meet the requirements under Sections 92 and 137 of the Act.
The Ministry rejected the company's Form NDH-4 because it had not filed Form MGT-7 and Form AOC-4 for the financial year that ended on March 31, 2023.
According to Section 92, every company should file its annual return with the Registrar within sixty days from the date of its Annual General Meeting (AGM).
In this case, it was found that the company filed Form MGT-7 for the financial year ended March 31, 2023, only on April 17, 2025. This means there was a delay of 513 days in filing.
The Adjudicating Authority issued a notice for e-adjudication. Replying to which, the company submitted that the delay occurred due to limited staff strength and issues arising from an economic offence allegedly committed by a past director.
As a result, the ROC imposed a Rs 61,300 penalty on the company and Rs 50,000 on its officer in default.
About Author
Vanshika verma
Content Writer
Vanshika Verma is a Content Writer with 1+ year of experience at Studycafe.in. A B.Com graduate from Delhi University, She writes articles on Finance, Tax, ICAI, GST, and the latest financial news, with a focus on making complex topics easy for readers and professionals.
Vanshika Verma is a Content Writer with 1+ year of experience at Studycafe.in. A B.Com graduate from Delhi University, She writes articles on Finance, Tax, ICAI, GST, and the latest financial news, with a focus on making complex topics easy for readers and professionals.
Studycafe
Delhi, Delhi, India
2065My Recent Articles
- ITAT Condones 216-Day Delay in Income Tax Appeal, Remands Case to CIT(A) for Fresh Hearing on Merits
- ITAT Gives Taxpayer Another Chance, Orders Fresh Assessment After Condoning Delay
- ITAT Remands Section 80G Approval Application to CIT (Exemptions) for Fresh Consideration in Light of CBDT Circular on Delay Condonation
- ITAT Sets Aside Ex-Parte CIT(A) Order Over Alleged Wrong Email Notice, Directs Fresh Hearing After Service at Registered Email Address
- Bihar Vigilance Bureau Arrests Two PHC Employees in Rs 8,600 Bribery Case
Up Next
Loading suggestions…
Recent Posts
All Posts
Recent Posts
All Posts








