All you wanted to know about presumptive taxation scheme for professionals

  • Home
  • All you wanted to know about presumptive taxation scheme for professionals

CA Balwant Jain | Jul 17, 2021 | Views 953767

All you wanted to know about presumptive taxation scheme for professionals

What is presumptive scheme for taxation for professionals and can every professional opt for it?

Balwant Jain

The income tax laws offer a presumptive scheme of taxation for certain professionals. There are lots of doubts about what is the exact scheme and whether every professional can opt for it. I intend to explain the presumptive scheme of taxation for professional in this article.

What is the scheme?

As per Section 44ADA of the Income Tax Act, specified professionals have the option to opt for a scheme under which they can offer 50% of your gross professional receipts as taxable profits from profession provided the gross receipts from the profession does not exceed fifty lakhs in the relevant year. So in case your gross receipts exceed this threshold limit, you cannot opt for this scheme.

If your net profits from profession is less than 50% of receipts and you do not wish to offer minimum 50% as your income, you can certainly do so but in that case you will have to maintain your books of accounts and get those accounts audited from a Chartered Accountant for that year. However, you need not get your accounts audited in case total income from all the sources including the professional income does not exceed the amount of basic exemption limit. Presently the basic exemption limit is Rs. 2.50  lakhs those who have not completed 60 years of age.

Who can avail this scheme?

This scheme is available only to a resident Individual or a partnership firm engaged in specified profession but not to a limited liability partnership (LLP).  So a non-residents Individuals and partnership firms or an HUF are not eligible to opt for this scheme.

It is not that all the self -employed not engaged in any business activity are entitled to opt for this scheme. It is only the eligible assesses who are engaged in the specified professions who can opt for this scheme. Only a few profession have been specified for this purpose. These specified professions include doctors, lawyers, Chartered Accountants, Company Secretaries, architects, engineers, technical consultants, interior decorators, certain persons engaged in film industry,  IT professionals etc.

Due to sheer ignorance many working as consultant opt for this scheme without realizing that they are not eligible for this presumptive tax scheme. So all journalists who are either working as freelancer or as consultant are not eligible for this scheme. Likewise, all insurance advisors, mutual fund distributors or investment advisors cannot opt for this scheme. All the persons who are working as consultant with their ex-employer cannot opt for it unless they have specified professional qualification.

Law as regards maintenance of books of accounts in case you opt for the scheme

In case you are eligible for this scheme and opt for it, the law exempts you from the requirement to maintain your books of account for that year. What it simply means that you are saved the hassles of writing the books of accounts as well as preserving the vouchers for expenses. However, in case you are registered under the Goods and Service Tax Act, you may still have to maintain your books of account and preserve the necessary documents. So Individual doctors and lawyers who are not covered under GST are fully free from the tedious task of maintaining books of accounts.

Though you are exempted from requirement to maintain your books of accounts but in my opinion you will still have to preserve relevant records which can help you substantiate the amount of professional receipts claimed by you during the year.

What if your actual profits are higher than 50%?

In case your actual income from profession is more than 50%, in my opinion, you have to offer such higher percentage of your professional receipts as your professional income as the law does not just stipulate the fixed percentage but has provision for offering such higher percentage as your income. Since you are not required to maintain your books of accounts, it is may be generally difficult to prove that your actual income is more than 50% of your gross receipts. However higher income can be easily established from the investments made and personal expenses incurred by you through banking channel. So for those who carry out their major transaction through banking channel it will not be possible to hide the fact of actual income being higher than 50% of gross receipts. So before you decide to opt for the bare minimum percentage of 50% which you have to offer as income, have a look at the aggregate of investments made and personal expenses incurred by you during the year. Such concealed income may be taxed as unexplained amount at 60% along with interest and penalty in case the department is able to prove it conclusively.

Can I change the option later on?

From the current year a salaried person has the option to choose between old tax regime, offering various deductions exemption but with higher returns, and new tax regime, without such exemptions and deduction but offering lower rate, every year. However, as person engaged in profession or business cannot opt out of the new schemes, once you have exercised the option until you cease to have business income. However, in case of presumptive scheme of taxation a professional can exercise the option to have or not to have the presumptive taxation scheme every year.

I am sure the discussion will help you better understand the presumptive scheme of taxation for professional.

Balwant Jain is a tax and investment expert and can be reached at [email protected]

Join Studycafe's What's App Group or Telegram Channel for Latest Updates on Income Tax, GST, Companies Act, Judgements and CA, CS, ICWA, and MUCH MORE!"




Author Bio

My Recent Articles

Finer point of income tax laws of personal taxation one should be aware of Disclosure of assets in ITR Advance Preparation prior to working for your ITR Income Tax Provisions related to Marriage Gifts All you wanted to know about presumptive taxation scheme for professionals View All Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *