Supply of catering services to the educational institution exempt from GST : AAR

  • Home
  • Supply of catering services to the educational institution exempt from GST : AAR

Reetubaraik | Apr 7, 2021 | Views 4252

Supply of catering services to the educational institution exempt from GST : AAR

Supply of catering services to the educational institution exempt from GST : AAR

WEST BENGAL AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING

The Question and Ruling as follows :

(a) Whether sale from the portion of the sweetmeats and bakery shop should be categorized as supply of goods?

(b) Whether input tax credit should be eligible on the sale of items specified in the preceding question?

(c) Can the supply of food items and beverages from the facility which offers the opportunity of eating at the same premises be classified as restaurant services attracting a rate of GST of 5%?

(d) Can input tax credit be availed on restaurant services provided in question (c) above?

(e) In case of receipt of common input tax credit in the form of inputs, input services and capital goods, will reversal of input tax credit be required in terms of Rule 42 and 43 of the CGST Rules 2017?

(f) Will the catering services provided to the educational institution qualify as an exempt supply based on the agreement?

RULING

(i) Supply of food and beverages from the sweetmeats counter by the applicant, where the customers have not been provided with any services in relation to consume the same in the premises, shall be categorized as supply of goods and the applicant is eligible to avail input tax credit in respect of such supply of goods subject to conditions as laid down in Chapter V of the GST Act and rules made there under.

(ii) Supply of food items and beverages by the applicant which offers the facility of eating in the same premises along with takeaway of the same shall be treated as restaurant services and shall attract tax @ 5% provided that credit of input tax charged on goods and services used in supplying the service has not been taken.

(iii) Supply of catering services to the educational institution, based on the agreement, is found to be covered under entry serial number 66 (b)(ii) of the Exemption Notification No. 12/2017- Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, as amended from time to time (corresponding West Bengal State Notification No. 1136 F.T. dated 28.06.2017) and shall, therefore, be exempted from payment of tax.

(iv) Supply of food and beverages to the auditor, guests/ parents on programme days, as it appears from the agreement shall be treated as „outdoor catering‟ and shall attract tax @ 5% vide entry serial number 7(iv) of the Notification No. 11/2017- Central Tax (Rate) dated the 28th June, 2017, as amended from time to time (corresponding West Bengal State Notification No. 1135 F.T. dated 28.06.2017) provided that credit of input tax charged on goods and services used in supplying the service has not been taken.

(v) The applicant shall follow the principle of apportionment of credit as laid down in sub-section (1) and (2) of section 17 of the GST Act read with rule 42 and 43 of the CGST/WBGST Rules, 2017 in respect of common input tax credit in the form of inputs, input services and capital goods.

This Ruling is valid subject to the provisions under Section 103 until and unless declared void under Section 104(1) of the GST Act.



Join Studycafe whatsApp Group