CBDT Approves IIT Roorkee for Scientific Research Tax Benefits for 5 Years Under Income Tax Act 2025:

CBDT has approved IIT Roorkee for scientific research under the Income-tax Act, 2025, for tax years 2026-27 to 2030-31, subject to prescribed compliance conditions.
Govt Grants Scientific Research Recognition to IIT Roorkee

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) under the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) has permitted the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Roorkee, having PAN: AAAU0033R, for Scientific Research under the category of university, college or other institution, for the purposes of Section 45(3)(a)(i) of the said Act of 2025 and Rules 32 and 34 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026.
The government has taken the aforementioned action in pursuance of its powers granted under Section 45(4)(b) of the Income-tax Act, 2025, and officially announced vide Notification No. 119 of 2026, dated September 14, 2026. The aforesaid directions will apply to the institute for the tax years 2026-2027 to 2030-2031 if it fulfils the following conditions:
The institute must fulfil all the conditions specified under rule 34 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026;
The institute must furnish a statement under section 45(4)(a) of the Income-tax Act, 2025, for each tax year in Form No. 15 and send the same to the Director General of Income Tax (Systems) or the person authorised by him on or before May 31, immediately after the end of the tax year in which the donation is received, in accordance with rule 31 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026.
Additionally, IIT Roorkee must submit a certificate to the donor in Form No. 16, mentioning the donation amount in reference to Rule 31 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026.
About Author

Saloni Kumari
Content Writer
StudyCafe
Delhi, Delhi, India
2886My Recent Articles
- Dreamfolks Services Faces Rs 1.58 Crore IGST Demand Over ITC Availment on Invoices Issued by GST-Cancelled Supplier
- ITAT Restores Taxpayer's Appeal In Interest of Natural Justice After CIT(A)'s Failure to Decide Appeal on Merits
- ITAT Restores Income Tax Appeal to CIT(A) After Condoning 115-Day Delay Due to COVID-19 Genuine Hardship
- ITAT Quashes Reassessment Order Against Geecee Ventures Over Lack of Section 151 Approval From Specified Authority
- ITAT Sets Aside Rs 3.47 Crore Addition, Reopening Beyond 4 Years Without PCIT Approval Is Legally Invalid
Loading suggestions…
Recent Posts
All Posts
Recent Posts
All Posts










