Maximise Your Tax Savings: Meal Card Benefits Explained for ITR:

Meal card benefits must be reported as part of salary in ITR and then claimed as exempt only up to the permitted per-meal limit.
ITR Filing Mistake to Avoid

Maximise Your Tax Savings: Meal Card Benefits Explained for ITR
When you file your income tax return (ITR), you have to disclose your entire salary, along with your benefits, such as meal cards, like Sodexo, Pluxee, or other vouchers. No matter if these meal benefits are tax-free up to a limit, you still have to mention them on your ITR.
Meal card benefits are treated as part of your salary, known as "perquisites". If you report them correctly, you’ll get only the tax-free portion you’re allowed, and any excess will be charged the appropriate tax. Apart from this, it will also help your ITR match your Form 16 and salary records, which will help you avoid mistakes or tax notices later.
New Meal Card Benefit
Earlier, only meals costing up to Rs 50 were exempt from tax. However, from April 1, 2026 onwards, this limit has been increased to Rs 200 per meal, and it applies under both the old and new tax systems.
If you get meal benefits for 2 meals a day, 22 working days a month, it can add up to about Rs 105,600 per year.
You must first mention your meal card benefits as part of your total income on your Income Tax Return (ITR). After that, you can separately claim the allowed tax exemption on them.
About Author
Vanshika verma
Content Writer
Vanshika Verma is a Content Writer with 1+ year of experience at Studycafe.in. A B.Com graduate from Delhi University, She writes articles on Finance, Tax, ICAI, GST, and the latest financial news, with a focus on making complex topics easy for readers and professionals.
Vanshika Verma is a Content Writer with 1+ year of experience at Studycafe.in. A B.Com graduate from Delhi University, She writes articles on Finance, Tax, ICAI, GST, and the latest financial news, with a focus on making complex topics easy for readers and professionals.
Studycafe
Delhi, Delhi, India
2065My Recent Articles
- ITAT Condones 216-Day Delay in Income Tax Appeal, Remands Case to CIT(A) for Fresh Hearing on Merits
- ITAT Gives Taxpayer Another Chance, Orders Fresh Assessment After Condoning Delay
- ITAT Remands Section 80G Approval Application to CIT (Exemptions) for Fresh Consideration in Light of CBDT Circular on Delay Condonation
- ITAT Sets Aside Ex-Parte CIT(A) Order Over Alleged Wrong Email Notice, Directs Fresh Hearing After Service at Registered Email Address
- Bihar Vigilance Bureau Arrests Two PHC Employees in Rs 8,600 Bribery Case
Up Next
Loading suggestions…
Recent Posts
All Posts
Tags
Recent Posts
All Posts








